17 September 2011

Road Trip: A Fall Arts & Crafs Fair

It was wonderfully cold and stormy
this morning when we headed up to 
Fortunately, the rain stopped an hour
 before the show "officially" opened.

 


Look at all of the early-birds getting their worms!
I think the shoppers show up earlier every year. 
(Note that I was there to note this...!)


I love to watch for the true artisan who
has a real passion for the craft. 
For me, they just really stand out.

I obtained permission from this amazing knitter
for a picture but I promised to show
just a glimpse--no giving any real ideas away. 


This is Knitting Novelties out of Nebraska.
Someday I'd love to be able to make such beautiful
accessories, espcially the purses and hats
 Creative, unique &, tho I'm no expert,
 the quality of the wool struck me as "worth it"!


I'm lucky in that my DH loves for me to wear hats
so I have a bit of a carte blanche there.   
There were fun hats with big beautiful flowers
clipped on them and all with great colors,
style and decor.  Ever the practical one (sigh)
ended up choosing a hat that I thought
would be the best match for my wardrobe.  
I just wish this picture did better justice to it. 



Think I'll have to go find a flower, tho!  
(I spoke with the artist for a bit and learned that
 "Brown Sheep Wool" is her yarn of choice for felting because its
shrinkage is very consistant.  Good to know, and I'm filing
 that away for when I'm ready to try that technique!)
Will definately look for her again next year.

Just a side note:  I think it's a blast to discuss
their crafts with them.  A true artist loves
 to share his/her wisdom, and will certainly
enjoy compliments and encouragement as well. 

I didn't get pictures of my other favorites
but here are just a couple of the items
 that came home with me.

Doesn't this table runner look, well, home-y?
I really do try to bring more contemporary colors
and styles into my home but those
traditional ones still keep grabbing me. 


  
Right now it's on top of my dresser where
I think it will work well to protect the wood from
candles and my Scentsy.

I'm such a sucker for bath products!  
I've dipped into this craft a little but I'm pretty jealous
of the serious artisan here.  There is such
a wide range of natural ingredients
to choose from--most are easily obtained,
probably from own my gardens.
Add that to the bucket list...


This crafter had so many to choose from
that I can't believe I kept it to 4.  Hmmm.
Teachers' gifts?  Stocking stuffers? 
Uh...me???  LOL

We felt made some great aquisitions and each
walked away with a bag that runneth o'er. 
  Usually this is the only show that I will take
time out for but it was so fun to support these 
artists that I may try to fit in another. 
Yup, we did our part in "buying local" today.  :o)

No comments:

I really enjoy your comments (I do my best to respond to every one) and Followers are the greatest! Please stop in for a visit, let me know your thoughts and feel free to follow away!



Total Pageviews